NTSB Identification: CEN11FA124
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 22, 2010 in Colorado Springs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N79869
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial phase of an instrument approach to the destination airport, the airplane was in visual meteorological conditions above clouds that contained reported icing conditions. Prior to and during the approach, the air traffic controller, who was vectoring the airplane, advised the pilot of two pilot reports of icing conditions encountered immediately after departure. The airplane entered the clouds at 8,500 feet and reported a missed approach several feet above the decision altitude; the pilot did not report any problems or declare an emergency. No further radio communications were recorded. The wreckage was located on the airport, about 440 feet south of the approach end of the runway. The ground scars and damage to the airplane were consistent with a low-airspeed and high-angle-of-attack impact. Instrument flight rules (IFR) conditions existed over the area with conditions favorable for icing below 8,500 feet. AIRMET advisories for IFR, mountain obscuration, turbulence, and icing conditions had been issued. At the time of the accident, visibility was reported as less than 1/4 mile in freezing fog, with a ceiling at 100 feet. The approach minimums were 200-foot ceilings and 1/2 mile visibility. The airplane was not equipped with anti-icing or deicing equipment and was not approved for flight in known icing conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s decision to initiate an approach into weather conditions where the ceiling and visibility were below the minimums for the approach and where reported icing existed, in an airplane not certified for flight in icing conditions, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during the missed approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months