NTSB Identification: CEN11LA120
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 10, 2010 in Minneapolis, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 300, registration: N206K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The cabin entry door separated from the airplane during climb and was found about 6 miles from the departure airport. The airplane returned to the departure airport and landed without further incident. The door handle was found to be in the latch position and not in the lock position. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the door system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the aircraft checklist in locking the cabin door prior to departure which resulted in its in-flight separation. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months