NTSB Identification: CEN11CA113
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 16, 2010 in Ozark, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 95-C55, registration: N990W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while performing the landing checklist, he was certain he extended the landing gear. During the landing flare he felt the propellers impact the runway and immediately realized that the landing gear had not been extended. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage due to a postimpact fire. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident; he stated that he did not hear the gear horn due to his use of headsets.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months