NTSB Identification: CEN11LA112
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 15, 2010 in Nacogdoches, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/07/2012
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N422MR
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was in cruise flight when the airplane’s propeller began to surge and the engine power dropped to near idle. The pilot adjusted the throttle, selected another fuel tank, and activated the electric fuel boost pump, to no avail. The pilot saw an airport nearby, so he cancelled his instrument flight rules flight plan and set up the airplane’s best glide to that airport. During the glide, the pilot tried unsuccessfully to restart the engine. About 1,000 feet above ground level, the pilot realized that he was not going to reach the airport and activated the airplane’s ballistic parachute. Seconds later, the airplane impacted trees before coming to rest inverted on the ground. The pilot reported that he smelled fuel when he exited the airplane. Postaccident testing of the airplane‘s engine did not reveal any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months