NTSB Identification: CEN11FA110
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 15, 2010 in Edwards, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/2011
Aircraft: BEECH B60, registration: N571M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The air traffic controller had cleared the flight for the instrument approach and the pilot acknowledged the clearance. Radar data depicted the airplane turning toward the final approach course and then continuing the turn 180 degrees before disappearing from radar at 11,200 feet. The wreckage was located at an elevation of 10,725 feet. Examination of the terrain and ground scars indicated the airplane impacted terrain in a nose down, right turn. Impact forces and a postimpact fire resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. Examination of the airplane, engines, and de-icing systems revealed no mechanical anomalies. Weather at the time of the accident was depicted as overcast skies, reduced visibility, with snow showers in the area. An icing probability chart depicted a probability of moderate rime and mixed icing. Both AIRMETs and SIGMENTs advised of moderate icing between the freezing level and flight level 220 and occasional severe rime and mixed icing below 16,000 feet. During his weather briefing, the pilot stated that he was aware of the adverse weather conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Controlled flight into terrain, while on an instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions, for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months