NTSB Identification: CEN11LA109
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 16, 2010 in Moline, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA T182T, registration: N2187H
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he attempted to land on the right side of the runway centerline since it had the least amount of snow. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right, and the pilot was unable to prevent it from going off the runway. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted on the right side of the runway, resulting in substantial damage. The right-seat passenger reported that the windshield was clear and that the runway was visible.
Witnesses reported that the airplane was found about 75 feet from the edge of the runway. They reported that there were three tracks through the snow that were about 150 feet in length that were parallel to the runway and led to the airplane. They did not observe tracks that veered off the runway and led to the airplane. Witnesses reported that about 1/8 inch of rime ice covered the airplane's windshield and leading edge of the wings. A runway friction test conducted shortly after the accident indicated that the runway conditions were normal. A postaccident inspection of the airplane's flight controls and brakes revealed no anomalies. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane prior to the accident. A drug screen indicated a positive result for amphetamines in the pilot's urine; however, the investigation was unable to determine if the pilot was impaired at the time of the accident. The pilot did not report his use of amphetamines to the Federal Aviation Administration.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and noseover. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months