NTSB Identification: ERA11CA092
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 29, 2010 in Buffalo, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: HAEUSSLER RAY SONEX, registration: N469SA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, when starting to takeoff in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he immediately applied full engine power and lost control of the airplane. The airplane departed the runway to the left and impacted a visual approach slope indicator control box, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane. He additionally stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had applied the throttle gradually.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff due to his abrupt advancing of the throttle. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months