NTSB Identification: ERA11WA090
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 14, 2010 in Nassau, Bahamas
Aircraft: Hawker Beechcraft TC-45J, registration:
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 14, 2010, about 1442 eastern standard time, a Hawker Beechcraft TC-45J, N38L, registered to and operated by Monarch Air Group, impacted ocean waters about 7 miles southwest of Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN), Nassau, Bahamas. The certificated airline transport pilot and passenger were killed, and the airplane was presumed destroyed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight that departed Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (KFFL), Fort Lauderdale, Florida, about 1347. The non-scheduled, on-demand, air-taxi cargo flight was conducted under the provision of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months