NTSB Identification: WPR11CA077
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 11, 2010 in Corona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N2262Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the first approach for landing the wind affected his alignment to the runway, and he performed a go-around. On the second attempt, the approach seemed normal until the pilot flared the airplane excessively, resulting in a stall and subsequent hard landing. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall and wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months