NTSB Identification: ERA11WA089
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, December 09, 2010 in Bom Jesus do Galho City, Brazil
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55, registration: PT-LEU
Injuries: 4 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 9, 2010, about 2135 universal coordinated time, a Hawker Beech Aircraft 95-B55, Brazilian registration PT-LEU, experienced an engine failure, impacted the terrain, and was destroyed by a post crash fire in Bom Jesus do Galho City, Minas Gerais, Brazil. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured, one passenger received serious injuries. The airplane departed Goiabeiras Airport (SBVT), Vitória, Espírito Santo, Brazil and was enroute to Brasilia International Airport – President Juseclino Kubitschek (SBBR), Brasília-DF, Brazil.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2010 | Index of months