NTSB Identification: ERA11WA088
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 08, 2010 in Roma, Italy
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301T, registration: N58SE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 8, 2010, at 1443 UTC, a Piper PA-32R-301T, N58SE, registered to Aircraft Guaranty Title Corporation Trustee,collided with a bus depot after departing runway 34 from Roma Urbe Airport (LIRU), Roma, Italy. The airplane had been recently purchased by an Italian citizen and had not been re-registered with the Italian Civil Aviation Authority. Visual meteorological conditions (VFR) prevailed, and a VFR local flight plan was filed. The certificated private pilot was killed. The airplane was consumed by a post crash fire and there were no reported injuries on the ground. The flight originated from LIRU at about 1442.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2010 | Index of months