NTSB Identification: ERA11FA085
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 12, 2010 in Pearlington, MS
Aircraft: DIAMOND AIRCRAFT IND INC DA 40, registration: N361DS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On December 12, 2010, approximately 2200, central standard time, a Diamond DA-40, N361DS, was substantially damaged by impact and postcrash fire in a field near Pearlington, Mississippi. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 with no flight plan filed. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The private pilot was fatally injured. The flight departed Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport (DTS), Destin, Florida, at 1924, en route to Stennis International Airport (HSA), Bay St. Louis, Mississippi.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2010 | Index of months