NTSB Identification: CEN11WA105
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, December 09, 2010 in Tourrettes-sur-Loup, France
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: G-CBVL
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 9, 2010, at 0755 coordinated universal time, a Robinson R22, United Kingdom registered G-CBVL, operated by Spiral Wing, Ltd., was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain under unknown circumstances near Tourrettes-sur-Loup, France. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The flight originated from Sospel, France.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months