NTSB Identification: ERA11WA086
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, November 06, 2010 in Taltal, Chile
Aircraft: EUROCOPTER AS 350 B2, registration: CC-AAN
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 6, 2010, at 2330 universal coordinated time, a Eurocopter, AS 350 B2 helicopter, Chilean registration CC-AAN, collided with terrain while in low level cruise flight near Taltal, Chile. The flight was operated by Servicios y Transporte Aereos Hell-can Ltda. The helicopter was destroyed by post impact fire. The pilot was killed. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight was en route to Las Breas Airport (SCTT), Las Breas, Chile and departed Aguas Verdes, Taltal, Chile, earlier, about 2300. The flight was conducted under Chilean flight regulations.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2010 | Index of months