NTSB Identification: ENG11FA008
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of AIr France (D.B.A. Air France)
Incident occurred Sunday, December 12, 2010 in Washington, DC
Aircraft: BOEING 777, registration: F-GSPI
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On December 12, 2010 at approximately 1756Z, Air France flight 028, a Boeing 777-200 registered as F-GSPI landed hard on runway 19C at Dulles International airport (IAD). After a normal touch down on the main landing gear by the first officer and after scanning inside the cockpit to ensure automatic extension of spoilers, the captain determined that the pitch attitude of the airplane was too high and took control of the airplane. The captain pushed the nose down firmly, activated the thrust reversers and applied the brakes, the nose wheel bounced hard several times without dampening. The airplane was stopped on the runway to check the landing gear and nose wheel steering. The airplane exited the runway and stopped again on taxiway Y3 for another visual inspection. After a check of the landing gear by the flight crew and firemen the airplane taxied to the gate. At the gate it was discovered that the nose landing gear was damaged during the landing. The nose landing gear was leaking oil and nose landing gear strut was compressed beyond the nominal limits. Upon further examination of the nose landing gear it was determined that one of the nose landing gear strut seals failed resulting in loss of fluid and pressure from the nose landing gear strut. There was no other damage to the airplane and there were no injuries to the flight crew and passengers.Index for Dec2010 | Index of months