NTSB Identification: WPR11LA075
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 11, 2010 in Chino, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N4326H
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) had just completed two simulated short-field takeoffs, and decided to perform a simulated soft-field takeoff. The student was at the controls during the takeoff roll and, as the airplane rotated, the nose lifted at an angle that the CFI determined was excessive. He verbally coached the student to lower the nose, but the nose did not lower. He again requested that the student lower the nose, but he did not respond. The airplane then began to drift to the left, so the CFI took the controls. The CFI attempted to regain control of the airplane; however, the wing dropped and the airplane landed hard. The airplane departed the runway and was consumed by a postimpact fire after coming to rest on a taxiway. The CFI reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the flap actuator mechanism revealed that the flaps were fully extended at the time of the accident, rather than set to the mid-range takeoff position. The extended flap position likely resulted in the excessive nose-up tendencies experienced during the takeoff roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to properly position the flaps for the takeoff, failure to maintain airplane control during the procedure, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months