NTSB Identification: ERA11LA084
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 11, 2010 in Rochester, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/11/2011
Aircraft: AERONCA 7CCM, registration: N2053E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the first three landings, with the student pilot at the controls, the airplane veered to the left upon touchdown. On the fourth landing, the airplane veered left again, and then the tailwheel momentarily lifted off the runway. When the tailwheel came back down, the airplane pulled hard to the left, but the flight instructor regained some directional control. The airplane departed the runway surface and struck the surface-mounted precision approach path indicator, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. A postaccident inspection by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the tailwheel unlocked easily when shaken manually.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The out-of-rig condition of the tailwheel lock, which resulted in a loss of directional control on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months