NTSB Identification: OPS11IA173B
Incident occurred Thursday, December 09, 2010 in Covington, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-145LR, registration: N840HK
Injuries: 92 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

A Boeing B737 was instructed to line up and wait on the runway while a helicopter crossed the proposed departure path at a low level four miles south of the airport. After the helicopter conflict was resolved, the B737 was issued takeoff clearance, but contrary to Federal Aviation Administration requirements, the B737 was not advised of the E-145 on approach to the same runway. Less than ½ nautical mile on short final, the E-145 queried the tower local controller if they should go around. About the same time, the Airport Movement Area Safety System alerted. Prior to the E-145 crossing the landing threshold, and as the B737 began its takeoff roll, the tower local controller instructed the E-145 to go around. The E-145 did not overfly the B737 and there was no loss of separation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The local controller's distraction with a helicopter south of the field.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2010 | Index of months