NTSB Identification: ERA11LA083
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Friday, December 10, 2010 in Isom, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/2011
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N263CH
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a local aerial power line observation flight, the helicopter impacted the static wire for the power line. The pilot reported that he never lost control of the helicopter, but landed as soon as he could in a parking lot, which was about 1/4 mile from the wire strike. He further stated that prior to the wire strike; there were no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector that responded to the accident site reported that a 12 inch piece of the 7-strand wire remained in the wire cutter located below the main rotor mast.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a known wire hazard during an aerial observation flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months