NTSB Identification: CEN11CA104
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Thursday, December 02, 2010 in Warrensburg, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172R, registration: N465CM
Injuries: Unavailable
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was being operated as a training airplane in a university aviation program when substantial damage, consistent with a hard landing, was discovered during a maintenance inspection. The lower portion of the engine firewall, nose landing gear/firewall doubler, and floor pans near fuselage station 30 were damaged. There were no other mechanical anomalies noted that would have precluded normal aircraft operation. The time of the accident and the identification of the pilot(s) are unknown.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A hard landing for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months