NTSB Identification: CEN11LA102
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 09, 2010 in Willard, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2012
Aircraft: Flight Design GMBH CTLS, registration: N30LK
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, the pilot heard a "snap or pop" sound and then felt an engine vibration before the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot performed an off-airport landing to a field. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 cylinder exhaust spring had experienced fatigue failure due to a non-metallic inclusion that was present at the time the spring was fabricated. The size of the inclusion was above the metallographic wire rod inspection limit used by the wire manufacturer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fatigue failure of a cylinder exhaust spring. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months