NTSB Identification: CEN11LA101
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 03, 2010 in Claremore, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/11/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 95-C55, registration: N211DS
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in the traffic pattern at the destination airport, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power on the left engine followed by a loss of engine power on the right engine. The pilot reported that there was not enough airspeed or altitude to reach the airport so he performed an off-field landing resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot reported that he had encountered a loss of engine power on both engines on two previous occasions. Both events were preceded by the reduction of engine power under rich mixture conditions. An examination of the left and right engines, and right side fuel system revealed no anomalies. The left fuel tank and fuel system were damaged by the fire and could not be examined for continuity. Data recovered from the engine monitor illustrated a decrease in exhaust gas temperature on the right engine approximately one minute prior to the decrease of exhaust gas temperature on the left engine. The reason for the loss of engine power on both engines could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power on both engines for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months