NTSB Identification: CEN11CA100
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 07, 2010 in LAWRENCE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N99HV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the student pilot’s second solo landing of the day, he realized that the airplane was too high and fast; however, he elected to continue the approach. On touchdown the airplane landed nosewheel first, bounced back into the air, and then settled back to the runway. An examination of the airplane following the accident revealed that the airplane’s firewall sustained substantial damage during the hard landing. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s non-stabilized approach and improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months