NTSB Identification: CEN11LA099A
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of ATLAS AIR INC
Accident occurred Saturday, December 04, 2010 in Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: BOEING 747-47UF, registration: N499MC
Injuries: 37 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A regional jet was waiting to be marshaled into a gate. A Boeing 747 taxied behind it and the 747's right winglet contacted the regional jet's horizontal stabilizer, causing substantial damage. The first officer of the 747 thought that he had sufficient clearance to taxi by the regional jet. The first officer reported that the flight was his first out of that airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Boeing 747 first officer’s failure to maintain clearance from another airplane while taxiing due to his inadequate judgment of the distance between the airplanes.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months