NTSB Identification: ERA11CA082
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 08, 2010 in Canal Point, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: BELL 206L-3, registration: N955GT
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.
The purpose of the night helicopter flight was to fly over bean fields to prevent crops from freezing. The pilot was maneuvering the helicopter over the bean field at a low altitude when he observed power lines at the end of the field. He crossed over the power lines and the helicopter subsequently descended to the ground for unknown reasons. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He additionally reported that his own fatigue may have contributed to the accident. The pilot had been awake for 18 hours and 30 minutes and had slept 2 hours prior to the accident. He further stated he had slept 5 hours 30 minutes in the last 24 hours and 14 hours in the last 72 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the ground while maneuvering at a low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months