NTSB Identification: ENG11WA006
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial Angola Airlines
Incident occurred Monday, December 06, 2010 in Lisbon, Portugal, Portugal
Aircraft: BOEING 777, registration: D2-TEF
Injuries: 137 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 6, 2010, at 11:15 local time, an Angola Airlines (TAAG)Boeing 777-2M2ER, powered by two General Electric GE90-94B Turbofan engines experienced a No. 2 (right) engine low pressure turbine failure after takeoff from the Lisbon International Airport (LPPT), Portugal. Turbine blades were reported to have been expelled out the back of the engine over a populated area. The flight crew performed an air turn back and the airplane made a successful landing with no reported injuries. The airplane was on a flight from Lisbon to Luanda International Airport (FNLU), Angola.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months