NTSB Identification: CEN11LA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 04, 2010 in Gulf of Mexico, GM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA 46-350P, registration: N350MM
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 2 hours into a cross-country flight over water, the pilot heard a noticeable change in engine noise and observed erratic engine torque readings. Moments later the airplane experienced a complete loss of engine power. After declaring an emergency, the pilot attempted to diagnose the problem and restart the engine to no avail. The airplane ditched 175 miles from land, in water over 5,000 feet deep. The airplane was not recovered and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months