NTSB Identification: DCA11WA010
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Tuesday, November 30, 2010 in Montreal, Canada
Aircraft: BOEING 737-823, registration: N901AN
Injuries: 111 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 30, 2010, American Airlines flight AAL802, a Boeing 737-800, N901AN, departed the left side of runway 24R and stopped in the grass approximately 6600 feet down the runway while completing its landing roll at Montreal Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (CYUL), Montreal, Canada. Aircraft Rescue Fire Fighting (ARFF) was called, and passengers were deplaned via airstair. None of the 105 passengers and 6 crew was injured. The flight was a regularly scheduled flight from Dallas Fort Worth International Airport (KDFW), Dallas, Texas to CYUL.

The incident is being investigated by the Transportation Safety Board of Canada (TSB). The NTSB has designated a U.S. Accredited Representative under the provisions of International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Annex 13 as the state of manufacture of the airplane and state of the operator.

Index for Nov2010 | Index of months