NTSB Identification: CEN11LA093
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 04, 2010 in Ponca City, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N8320R
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported that the airplane rolled inverted on final approach and then impacted the ground. A postaccident examination of the accident site and airplane revealed the airplane bounced several times during landing and the left wing struck the ground, separating it from the fuselage. The airplane became inverted, skidded across the grass median and taxiway, and collided with a chain link fence. Recorded wind at the time of the accident were aligned with the runway heading at 12 knots, gusting to 21 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control during landing for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months