NTSB Identification: CEN11WA091
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of AD AVIATION LTD
Accident occurred Friday, November 19, 2010 in Birmingham, United Kingdom
Aircraft: CESSNA 501, registration: G-VUEM
Injuries: 1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 19, 2010, at 1535 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Cessna 501, G-VUEM, collided with the instrument landing system (ILS) glide path antenna and the ground during approach to the runway at the Birmingham Airport, Birmingham, United Kingdom. There were 2 flight crew members on board and one received serious injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months