NTSB Identification: CEN11LA089
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 02, 2010 in Omaha, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3246D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing approach and 1/2-mile from the runway, the engine lost power. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane impacted a tree and terrain. During postaccident functional testing of the engine, it lost power when the throttle was moved quickly from a low power setting to a high power setting, and became more pronounced as the engine got warmer. The carburetor was removed from the engine and a visual inspection was conducted. A roughness was felt in the accelerator pump while manually moving the control at the carburetor, and very little fuel flow came from the accelerator pump. The carburetor was disassembled and all check valves, ports and vents, the venturi, nozzle bleed holes, carburetor bowl vent channels, and float assembly were cleaned. After reassembly, a much higher fuel output was achieved. The carburetor and accelerator pump were reinstalled on the engine, and all functional checks were normal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to a stuck check valve in the carburetor acceleration pump, resulting in an improper fuel mixture when the pilot attempted to add power. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months