NTSB Identification: ERA11CA077
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 2010 in Rising Fawn, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: ANTARES MA-33M R582, registration: N49FP
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The rear-seated student pilot was taking off in the experimental light sport weight-shift control airplane with a certified flight instructor (CFI) seated in the front seat. According to the CFI, the aircraft lifted off the runway and began to drift to the left toward an airport windsock. He told the student pilot that he was assuming control and attempted to correct the flight path and climb, but the student pilot remained frozen on the controls. The aircraft pitched up rapidly, stalled, and impacted the ground left wing first. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The student pilot stated that he remained on the controls during the entire accident sequence and he was not aware that the CFI was attempting to assume control of the aircraft. The pilots reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to relinquish control of the weight-shift control aircraft to the certified flight instructor, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months