NTSB Identification: ERA11CA076
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 19, 2010 in Williston, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: BEECH 95-C55, registration: N677Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while the airplane was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, he lowered the landing gear handle and thought he saw the green landing gear indicator lights illuminate. He then became distracted and did not check the landing gear lights again. The airplane touched down with the landing gear retracted, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that the accident was a mistake and that his own fatigue or stress may have been an issue. Examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear handle was in the "down" position, the landing gear indicator lights were functioning, and that the landing gear motor circuit breaker had been tripped. The circuit breaker was reset and the landing gear was cycled six times with no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly configure and confirm the position of the landing gear prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months