NTSB Identification: ENG11WA005
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier Evergreen International Airlines
Incident occurred Sunday, November 28, 2010 in Chubu, Japan, Japan
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: N482EV
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 28, 2010, at about 06:00 Japan Standard Time (JST), after taking off from Chubu Centrair International Airport, operating as flight EIA238, the crew of an Evergreen International Airlines Boeing 747-200F airplane, registration number N482EV, noticed increased vibrations from the number 2 Pratt & Whitney JT9D turbofan engine while climbing through 1,100 meters altitude. The flight crew shut the engine down and returned to the same airport, landing at about 07:14 JST. None of the three crew reported injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2010 | Index of months