NTSB Identification: WPR11LA068A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 01, 2010 in Madras, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC-65, registration: N23619
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The propeller of a Taylorcraft airplane and the empennage of a Cessna airplane came in contact with each other while both aircraft were on final approach to the same runway. The pilot of the Cessna had completed a landing and performed a standard entry (left) onto the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The pilot of the Taylorcraft was returning from a local area training flight and entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern from a standard mid-field 45-degree entry. The Cessna pilot was announcing his position on the common traffic advisory frequency during each segment of the pattern; however, the pilot of the Taylorcraft could not hear the transmissions since his airplane was not equipped with a radio. Just prior to impact, the pilot of the Taylorcraft observed the empennage of the Cessna underneath the left wing of his airplane. The pilot of the Cessna never observed the Taylorcraft, but heard a loud bang come from the aft end of his airplane at impact. Both pilots were able to land their airplanes without further incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other airplane while in the traffic pattern to land, which resulted in a midair collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months