NTSB Identification: WPR11LA069
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 01, 2010 in Peoria, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/15/2012
Aircraft: SABRE TRIKE, registration: N765MH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a personal flight, the experimental light-sport weight-shift-control aircraft was observed by witnesses in a spiraling descent until it impacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of control was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months