NTSB Identification: CEN11LA086
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 30, 2010 in Emory, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-180C, registration: N244RC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a witness, the airplane bounced twice during landing before power was applied, and the airplane climbed to an altitude of 100 feet. The witness observed the airplane "wobble" left and right, before it banked to the left and entered a spin. The airplane impacted the terrain in a near-vertical attitude and was destroyed in the ensuing postcrash fire. Witness reports and recorded weather observations indicated the presence of a gusty crosswind at the time of the accident. The accident occurred on the pilot's private airstrip; however, he had limited experience operating from the airstrip, and he also had limited experience in the accident airplane. According to the pilot's family, prior to recently purchasing the airplane, he had not flown for 25 years.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control and failure to attain/maintain adequate airspeed during an attempted go-around after a hard bounced landing, resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s recent minimal experience in airplane make/model and in operations at the grass airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months