NTSB Identification: WPR11CA066
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 26, 2010 in Coalinga, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AVN. CORP. AA-5B, registration: N74400
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, she did not perform a flight control check prior to takeoff. During the departure roll, when the airplane reached 70 miles per hour, she realized that the gust lock was still installed in the control column. She attempted to remove the device, but was unsuccessful. She reduced the engine power in an attempt to stop the airplane, but it continued off the end of the runway; the nose gear separated, and it came to rest in a dirt field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to remove the gust lock prior to takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months