NTSB Identification: WPR11CA065
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 28, 2010 in North Bend, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: AVIAT AIRCRAFT INC A-1B, registration: N55HU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during a local area personal proficiency flight, he decided to make a full-stop landing on the snow-covered runway of a remote state airstrip. Although he overflew the strip before landing, because he had not predetermined the actual depth of the snow on the surface, during the landing roll the airplane sunk deep enough into the snow that it decelerated at a rate that resulted in it nosing over onto its back. The pilot did not report any airplane malfunctions or anomalies, and he further stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had not landed without first acquiring an "exact verification" of the snow depth on the runway surface.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to predetermine the depth of the snow on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months