NTSB Identification: WPR11LA064
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 29, 2010 in Hubbard, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: KENNEDY LANCAIR 320, registration: N42BK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After what appeared to be a normal takeoff roll and liftoff, the airplane flew about half way down the runway before its pitch attitude increased slightly and it began to roll to nearly 90 degrees of bank. Witnesses stated that, at that point, there was a smooth but significant reduction in engine power. The airplane then descended into the terrain with the landing gear still fully extended. A postacccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a flight control system anomaly or malfunction. The pilot, who did not possess a valid Federal Aviation Administration medical certificate, had a history of progressive coronary artery disease and aviation-related post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). Post-mortem toxicology testing was consistent with a recent ingestion of a sedating over-the-counter antihistamine. Witness descriptions of the accident are potentially consistent with an incapacitating cardiac event, sudden psychological symptoms related to PTSD, or interference by the pilot’s dog (who was sitting in the passenger seat) with the aircraft controls. It is likely that the pilot was impaired by his recent use of the over-the-counter medication and that his response to an undetermined unexpected event was adversely affected by such impairment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of control during takeoff for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment from an over-the-counter sedating medication. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months