NTSB Identification: CEN11LA083
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 28, 2010 in Nocagdoches, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N36405
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, about 1 hour and 10 minutes after departure, the left engine lost power. The pilot proceeded to the nearest airport and as he maneuvered the airplane onto the base leg of the traffic pattern, the right engine lost power. He performed a wheels-up forced landing about 600 feet from the runway. He said he had departed with full fuel. A postaccident examination by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors found no evidence of fuel leakage, and the only visible fuel was approximately 5 gallons of unusable fuel. However, retrieval crews reported a very strong smell of avgas when they arrived one hour after the accident. They estimated at least ten to fifteen gallons of avgas was in both the left and right wing tanks. No anomalies were found with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of power in both engines for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months