NTSB Identification: WPR11LA063
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 27, 2010 in Rialto, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7KCAB, registration: N5101X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor stated that he and the pilot receiving instruction were practicing landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. He said that during a wheel landing, with the pilot receiving instruction manipulating the flight controls, the airplane's left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded to the left and contacted a taxiway sign. The instructor reported that the wind was calm at the time of the accident. Postaccident metallurgical examination revealed that the left landing gear fractured at its inboard end due to fatigue cracking and corrosion damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fatigue cracking of the left main landing gear leg, which resulted in a gear collapse during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months