NTSB Identification: WPR11LA062
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 27, 2010 in Suisun City, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172E, registration: N5582T
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was about 11 miles northeast of the airport on the approach to the runway when the engine suddenly stopped developing power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine multiple times but was unsuccessful, and he initiated a forced landing to a nearby field. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the wing fuel tanks were not breached and showed little damage. During the recovery, it was noted that both wing tank fuel caps were loose from their respective fuel tank filler necks and hanging by their chains. No fuel was found within the tanks, nor was there a fuel smell around the immediate area. Fuel was noted in and drained from the fuel lines, a condition that in a carbureted engine would be inconsistent with a fuel exhaustion event. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. Serious carburetor icing at cruise power was probable during the timeframe of the accident; however, it is unclear if that contributed to the loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months