NTSB Identification: CEN11WA081
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Incident occurred Saturday, October 30, 2010 in Gander, Canada
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM AEROSPACE G-IV, registration: N45AC
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 30, 2010, about 1934 coordinated universal time (UTC), a Gulfstream Aerospace G-IV, N45AC, owned by Ashton Aviation LLC and operated by Crystal Air Aviation, incurred no damage during a downwind landing overrun on runway 3 (10,200 feet by 200 feet wet asphalt) at the Gander International Airport (CYQX), near Gander, Newfoundland, Canada. The three certificated airline transport pilots, one flight attendant, and two passengers reported no injuries. The non-scheduled international passenger flight was conducted under the provision of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135. Instrument meteorological conditions to marginal visual meteorological conditions prevailed about the time of the incident and the flight was on an activated instrument flight rules flight plan. The flight departed from the Netherlands and was destined for CYQX as fuel stopover while en-route to Palm Beach International Airport, near West Palm Beach, Florida.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2010 | Index of months