NTSB Identification: WPR11LA056
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 22, 2010 in Riverdale, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: BELL 407, registration: N408UH
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the intent of the air medical flight was to respond to an automobile accident to pick up a patient for medical transport. Prior to landing at the accident scene, he performed an aerial reconnaissance of the intended landing area on a highway and noted the wind conditions and all pertinent obstacles. The pilot initiated a high-angle approach perpendicular to the highway, and prior to touchdown he noted the landing area was sloped downward. As the pilot performed a pedal turn to reposition the helicopter, the tail rotor contacted a highway reflector pole. He reduced the throttle and initiated a hovering auto rotation, during which the helicopter landed hard on the highway. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the tail rotor and tail rotor gearbox were substantially damaged. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a highway marker sign while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months