NTSB Identification: CEN11LA078
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 19, 2010 in North Little Rock, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: Swiezy Glasair SHA, registration: N729RS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during takeoff the airplane's engine surged after the airplane lifted off from the runway. He attempted to land on the runway remaining, but the airplane stalled and landed hard. The landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months