NTSB Identification: ERA11LA067
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 26, 2009 in Melbourne, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N616FT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, the purpose of the instructional flight was to practice crosswind landings. The flight was to be the student pilot's last flight in preparation for his first solo flight. The certified flight instructor (CFI) who was giving the instruction reported that the airplane was landed hard with a side load. Inspection of the airplane after the flight revealed a crack in the right wing’s rear spar. The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate crosswind landing technique and the certified flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2009 | Index of months