NTSB Identification: DCA11WA008
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of JS Air Pakistan
Accident occurred Friday, November 05, 2010 in Karachi, Pakistan
Aircraft: BEECH 1900, registration: AP-BJD
Injuries: 21 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 5, 2010, a JS Air Pakistan, a Hawker Beechcraft B-1900, registration AP-BJD, crashed shortly after takeoff from Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI), Karachi, Pakistan. All 17 passengers and 4 crewmembers onboard were fatally injured, and the airplane was destroyed. The charter flight was destined for an oil field in Bhit Shah, Pakistan.

The investigation is being conducted by the Pakistan Safety & Investigation Board, Civil Aviation Authority. The NTSB has appointed an Accredited Representative to assist the investigation under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13 as the Country of Manufacture and Design of the airplane.

All requests for information should be directed to:

Investigation Safety Board
Headquarters Civil Aviation Authority
Terminal 1, Jinnah International Airport
Karachi 75200

Index for Nov2010 | Index of months