NTSB Identification: WPR11LA049
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 11, 2010 in Marana, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: MOONEY M20B, registration: C-GFRP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he completed the landing checklist, which included putting the landing gear down, while on the downwind leg for landing and that he made a final check of the landing gear handle, mixture, and propeller controls while on final approach. The approach and touchdown were normal, but, during the landing roll, the airplane came to a sudden stop on its belly. Postaccident examination revealed that the Johnson bar operating handle for the manual landing gear system was not in the fully locked position. Therefore, the landing gear was down but not locked into position during touchdown, and it subsequently collapsed during the landing roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not secure the manual landing gear operating handle, which resulted in the landing gear collapse during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months