NTSB Identification: ERA11LA065
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 16, 2010 in Hobe Sound, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8306B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, about 20 minutes into the flight, the engine began to lose power. He was able to keep the engine running using the fuel primer knob; however he could not maintain the airplane's altitude. The pilot then performed a forced landing into an orange grove and the airplane nosed over in the soft terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the wings. Two inspectors from the Federal Aviation Administration examined the airplane and engine. The carburetor was disassembled and a thick, black and brown, slime-like substance was found in the carburetor bowl, blocking the fuel channel and drain plug. The origin of the contamination was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power due to fuel contamination in the carburetor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months